Sandy Bell's Belt

Title - Sandy Bell's Belt
Contributors - Bob Bertram
Item Person - Bell, Jimmy

Summary - A comic song based on a true story about a humorous incident in a courtroom. A man was arrested for drunkenness. While he was waiting to be brought before the judge his belt was taken from him, as was the usual practice of the police [to prevent suicide]. The man arrived at court with no belt, as the police had forgotten to give it back to him; when he took his hat off, his trousers fell down.

Written by Bob Bertram around two years previously.

Village - Edinburgh

Item Notes - 4 verses of 8 lines. Sung to a tune variant of 'Napoleon Crossing the Rhine (or Alps)' which is also used for the song 'Hot Asphalt' (Roud Folk Song Index no. 2134).
Written by Bob Bertram around two years previously. The real story involved a man whose surname was 'Bell'; Mr Bertram was uncertain as to his first name (possibly 'Jimmy'), and so used artistic licence and chose the name 'Sandy Bell' for the character in his song. 'Sandy Bell's' is the name of a local Edinburgh bar frequented by both Bob Bertram and Hamish Henderson; since the late 1940s, the bar on Forrest Road has been the informal focal point for anyone interested in playing, singing or listening to traditional music and song in Edinburgh.