Tall tales: a Shetland man plunges through a ship's deck, an...

Title - Tall tales: a Shetland man plunges through a ship's deck, an...
Contributors - William Couper
Item Person - Johnson, John

Summary - Tall tales: a Shetland man plunges through a ship's deck, and shoots two eagles with one shot.

John Johnson was steering a smack when he gave the order to stay. The sails went in a mess but he knew what to do and ran forward, throwing the anchor overboard. The strain was so great that he went down through the pitch-pine deck right to the crotch!

He was also a crack shot and once went looking for an eagle that had been hunting sheep. A heavy mist came on and Johnson shot at the sound of the bird, using only powder and the rammer of the gun, as he had forgotten his shot. Next day he checked the hillside and found he had killed the pair of eagles, seven crows, five ravens and small birds beyond number!

Classification - AT1894;

Parish - Sandsting