Evictions in Shetland.

Title - Evictions in Shetland.
Contributors - Robert L. Johnson; Bertie Deyell; Isobel Wishart; Jimmy Tait; Peter Tait; Duncan Leask; Agnes Leask; Davy Leask; Colin Deyell
Reporters - Prof. Michael Jones

Summary - Evictions in Shetland.

Evictions in Shetland were very cruel until the introduction of the Crofters Act in 1886. All the people in Upper Weisdale, around 300 in number, were evicted in one night. They were housed by families in crofts lower down the valley. A man, woman and baby came to Agnes Leask's grandfather, but he already had a big family, so he housed the people in a skeo [bait shed] by the shore. All they had was their clothes, an ox and four hens. They were later put into a small cottage (now ruined) and then a better dwelling. Their granddaughter eventually returned to the house her ancestors had been evicted from, which had been turned into workers' cottages. The Kergord mansion and other dwellings were built out of the remains of evicted people's houses.

In a similar incident, an entire settlement of people were evicted in Quendale in one night and their houses burned to prevent their return.

Original Track ID - SA1986.38.AG; SA1986.38.AH

Parish - Sandsting