Wild Gallowa

Title - Wild Gallowa
Contributors - Mary Orr Garven; Elizabeth Hyslop Ireland
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - In this song, a shepherd from Galloway goes to Grimsby to try his hand a being a packman. Though he is treated well by the boss at first, he quickly becomes homesick, and discovers that the job is not as easy or as profitable as he had thought. He decides to return to Galloway, and warns other young men against trying the packman lifestyle.

Mary Garven recalls that the song was composed by a shepherd by the name of Murray from Dumfries, whose poems were published in a small collection.

Classification - R11262;

County - Ayrshire
  Parish - Maybole
  Village - Maybole

Village - Galloway

Item Notes - 6 verses of 4 lines.
Published in 'Frae the Heather' by Thomas Murray of Moorbrock, Carsphairn parish, Kirkcudbright; the song was composed by his son George Murray, who had been a packman in Grimsby before returning home to Galloway and enlisting in the Army, later fighting in the Boer War.
'Frae the Heather' (T. Murray, 1897) pp. 29-30
'Come Gie's a Sang' (S. Douglas, 1995) pp. 34-35