Half-Past Ten

Title - Half-Past Ten
Contributors - Ethel Findlater
Reporters - Alan J. Bruford

Summary - In this comic courtship song, the singer's efforts to court Jean are frustrated by her father's barring the door at half-past ten each evening. Jean stops the clock one night and the couple are able to see each other into the small hours. Her father wakens early the next morning and is bemused by Jean's trick. The couple are married soon after and look back on the trick with fond memories.

Ethel Findlater learned this song from John Harvey; she heard him sing it while he was cutting peats one day, and later got him to repeat the song while she copied it down.

Classification - GD1501; R2856;

Item Notes - 8 verses of 4 lines.
Greig-Duncan vol. 7, pp. 470-475, no. 1501
'Come Gie's a Sang' (S. Douglas, 1995) pp. 88-89
'Bothy Songs & Ballads' (J. Ord, 1930) pp. 71-72
'Vagabond Songs & Ballads' vol. 1 (R. Ford, 1899) pp. 113-115
'Folk-Song of the North-East' (G. Greig, K. Goldstein & A. Argo, 1963 reprint) art. LXXXII
National Library of Scotland, Broadside Ballad collection, L.C.Fol.178.A.2(077) (1860-1880), RB.m.168(213) (Glasgow, 1840-1860)