I'll Lay Ye Doon, Love

Title - I'll Lay Ye Doon, Love
Alternate Title - Muldoon, The Solid Man
Contributors - Jeannie Robertson
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - The singer tells the girl he will lay her down and treat her decently, because everyone knows he is a solid [honourable] man.

The contributor heard her mother sing this song, but she had more verses of it.

Classification - R3355;

Item Notes - This song derives from a New York music-hall song called 'Muldoon, the Solid Man', composed by Edward 'Ned' Harrigan of New York (1844-1911), and first performed by him in an Irish-themed sketch in 1874 in his native city. The song proved popular and eventually found its way to the music halls of Britain and Ireland, where it became the progenitor song for various folk adaptations entering into oral tradition. Jeannie Robertson learned several verses from her mother, and in turn provided the Scottish Folk Revival with the very popular seduction song often called 'I'll Lay Ye Doon Love', which later included extra verses from Glasgow singer, Enoch Kent.
'Flying Cloud' (M. C. Dean, 1922) pp. 102-103
'The Scottish Folksinger' (N. Buchan & P. Hall, 1973) p. 67