Rejected by a white church, a black American boy told the mi...

Title - Rejected by a white church, a black American boy told the mi...
Contributors - Stanley Robertson
Reporters - Barbara McDermitt

Summary - Rejected by a white church, a black American boy told the minister that Jesus wasn't allowed in either.

In a large pretentious church in Washington DC there appeared one Sunday a little boy. The minister talked to the lad after the service and told him he should be in his own parish church and that God wouldn't be pleased about him attending this one. The minister suggested that he should go home and pray to Jesus about which church he should attend. If he got an answer he should come back and tell the minister. The next Sunday the boy came back and told the minister that Jesus had agreed that he shouldn't come to this church, because he wouldn't be allowed in. Jesus had been trying to get in for the last 2000 years and He wasn't allowed in either.

Parish - Aberdeen
  Village - Aberdeen