Robin Hood and the Pedlar

Title - Robin Hood and the Pedlar
Alternate Title - The Bold Pedlar
Contributors - Geordie Robertson
Item Person - Little John

Summary - A pedlar meets two troublesome men, who ask what he is carrying in his pack. When he details its contents, one of the men, Little John, says the most part of it shall be his. The pedlar removes the pack from his back and challenges the men to a fight, saying the winner will have its contents. The pedlar and Little John draw swords and fight until exhausted. Little John tells the pedlar to hold, and asks his name. He says he was known as 'Stoot Willie', and had been sent across the sea for killing a man on his father's land.

Geordie Robertson got the song from his grandfather.

Classification - C132; R333;

Parish - Aberdeen
  Village - Aberdeen

Item Notes - Approximately 7 verses, although verse 3 is 2 lines only and verse 6 is 6 lines. Transcribed in the booklet accompanying 'The Muckle Sangs' CD (CDTRAX 9005, Greentrax Recordings, 1992, pp. 13-14). The transcription gives "stoot fellee" in line 1 of verse 7; it sounds more like "Stoot Willie" on the tape.
The version sung here, apart from being Scotticised, bears more similarity to the version in Child's appendix (Dover Edition, 1965, vol. 5, p. 240) than to the main Child text. It is quoted as being "from a garland in a collection of folio-sheet ballads mostly dated 1775, in the British Museum, 1346. m. 7(9). The Museum catalogue assigns the ballads to Edinburgh".