Title - Fiosrachadh mu iasgach an sgadain anns na Bàigh agus ann an...
Contributors - Kenneth MacLeod
Reporters - Morag MacLeod

Summary - Information about herring fishing in the Bays of Harris and Loch Snizort.

The contributor's father was a herring fisherman. The contributor also became a herring fisherman. They fished in the Bays of Harris in the summer. Getting a good catch depended on getting the timing right. Barra herring was the best in the world, followed by Harris herring. It was all exported to the USA.

They moved to Loch Snizort in August. They would row to Scalpay at 3am with their catch and then row back to Uig. The contributor's brother was the captain. Nobody was in charge; everyone had an equal say. They never used compasses or other fishing aids. Spotting a whale meant there were plenty of herring around. Young fishermen weren't taught; they picked things up as they went along.