The cultivation of turnips and other vegetables on a Skye cr...

Title - The cultivation of turnips and other vegetables on a Skye cr...
Contributors - Murdo Stewart
Reporters - Dr Margaret Bennett; Prof. Thomas Burton

Summary - The cultivation of turnips and other vegetables on a Skye croft; horse-drawn sledges and other equipment.

Margaret Bennett asks her uncle, Murdo Stewart, about equipment used on her seanair [grandfather]'s croft. Turnips were planted using a horse-drawn turnip sower with a built-in roller, which did one furrow at a time. The ground was prepared for turnips by ploughing twice, then harrowing. The equipment was shipped in and collected from Portree pier.

Things were moved around on the croft using a cart, or a home-made horse-drawn sledge, with metal runners made by the blacksmith, Donald Fletcher. Two horses were needed for ploughing. The croft grew an acre of potatoes, an acre of turnips and half an acre of kail. Most of the turnips and kail were used as cattle feed. The only other vegetables grown were carrots, which were stored in the barn.

Parish - Snizort
  Island - Skye
  Village - Glen Conon

Island - Skye

Item Notes - On the previous track on the same tape (SA1988.023), Mr Stewart estimates the area under turnips at half an acre.