The Empire Games

Title - The Empire Games
Alternate Title - Will Ye Come tae Edinburry?
Contributors - Bob Bertram
Reporters - Hamish Henderson; Ailie Edmunds Munro

Summary - Satirical song about the Commonwealth Games being held in Edinburgh [in 1970], berating the Council for hosting the Games and spending money on it while people are still in need of homes. The chorus calls the Games "a festival within a slum".

Preceded by Bob Bertram's introduction stating his unease at Edinburgh hosting the Commonwealth Games, or Empire Games as he still calls them, while there were still slums in the city and no proper sewage system.

Village - Edinburgh

Item Notes - 5 verses with chorus after each, plus chorus at start. Bob Bertram's own composition. Recorded at Heriot-Watt University Students' Union, at a cèilidh in aid of 'Stampede', an Edinburgh people's newspaper.