Title - Trows could jam a watermill at night; fire was the cure for...
Contributors - Andrew Hunter

Summary - Trows could jam a watermill at night; fire was the cure for them.

Watermills could come to a halt all of a sudden at night when they were grinding corn. This was supposed to be the trows [trolls, fairies] catching hold of the tirl. The cure was to take some fire in the tongs and put it in the water course so that it ran down. After that the mill would go, as the trows had to let go. Some said it was the njuggle [water horse] who was responsible.

Parish - Nesting
  Village - Garth

Parish - Nesting
  Island - Shetland Mainland

Item Notes - The tirl was "[t]he device, serving the purpose of a wheel, in a horizontal water-mill, consisting of a hub or nave fitted with a number of oblique wooden vanes which is revolved by the force of the mill-stream passing through them and transmits the power through the spindle of the hub to the millstone above" ('The Scottish National Dictionary' [[http://www.dsl.ac.uk/dsl/]], accessed 31 December 2009, s.v. tirl n2). Horizontal watermills were characteristic of Shetland.
See also:
'The Northern Isles: Orkney and Shetland' (Alexander Fenton, 1978) pp. 396 ff.