Fife folk clubs; folksingers and festivals.

Title - Fife folk clubs; folksingers and festivals.
Contributors - Dr Peter Shepheard
Reporters - Stephanie Smith Perrin
Item Person - Moyes, Andrew; Watt, John; Killen, Louis; Kelly, Luke; Watson, Andy; Kennedy, Norman; Higgins, Donald; Hutchison, Jimmy; Stewart Traveller family; Shepheard, Dr Peter

Summary - Fife folk clubs; folksingers and festivals.

When Peter Shepheard was at St Andrews University, members of the folk club used to visit the Elbow Room in Kirkcaldy, the Hauf in Dunfermline, which was run by John Watt, and the folk club in Dundee. They also occasionally visited the Folk Centre in Glasgow and clubs in Edinburgh. Andy Watson helped on the door at the St Andrews club. He and Peter have recordings made at the club in the 1960s. Norman Kennedy was a great influence on folksingers, later than Joe Heaney. Kennedy was influenced by Gaelic song and by Donald Higgins, and also sang English folksongs. Donald Higgins, though not a good singer, had a distinctive style. Stanley [Robertson] is similar.

Jimmy Hutchison, originally from South Uist, went to Ireland with Peter in 1965 after meeting him at the Perth folk club, and came back with him to St Andrews, where he remained. The Crieff festival, run by Archie Gibson, is a folk festival but not a traditional music festival. Jimmy Hutchison was influenced by Norman Kennedy and Enoch Kent. The St Andrews folk club was more interested in traditional folk music than in Revival performers. Peter often visited Belle Stewart at Alyth, and put on the first folk festival at Blairgowrie because of the Stewart family and the Travellers who came there for the berry picking.

County - Fife
  Parish - Kettle