A Cholla Mo Rùin

Fiosraichean
Ceann-latha June 1965

Geàrr-chunntas

Anns an òran seo tha am pìobaire a' toirt rabhadh do Cholla am bàgh agus an caol a sheachnadh. Tha e ag innse gun deach e fhèin a ghlacadh anns a' chaol agus tha e ag iarraidh air Colla a shàbhaladh. Tha an t-òran air a ghabhail le faclan agus le canntaireachd.

Notaichean a' Chlàir

This song is associated with a pibroch sometimes called 'The Piper's Warning to His Master'. The pibroch, and the words of this song, are linked with a story which tells how Colla MacDonald (Colkitto/Colla Ciotach) was saved by his piper, who played this tune as a warning to his master to stay away from the castle, as his enemies were waiting there for his arrival. According to the story, the piper lost his life as a result of his action.

'Ancient Piobaireachd' (David Glen) p. 113, tune 38

Colla Ciotach