Eppie Morrie

Ceann-latha 24 May 1970

Notaichean a' Chlàir

19 verses. Almost identical to Ewan MacColl and Peggy Seeger's version in 'The Singing Island' (1960) "from the singing of William Miller of Stirling and Samuel Wylie of Falkirk, Stirlingshire", and on their LP 'Blood and Roses' (vol. 3, c. 1982).

Child's version mentions 'Carrie-side' instead of 'Carron-side'. The latter may be an interpolation of the local Falkirk place-name, given the sources MacColl mentions. Child suggests 'Carvie'. The Carvie Water rises in hills to the north of Ballater and flows northwards to join the River Don at Candacraig.

Child also gives 'Belbordlane' instead of Breadalbane as here. Skellater in reference to the maid is possibly from Forbes of Skellater, who sold Corgarff Castle to the government in 1746. He was probably a relative of the Forbeses who figure in Child 178 'Edom o Gordon'.

Cf. Child 225 'Rob Roy', especially version J. This has a similar text to Child's version of 'Eppie Morrie'; both are in Maidment's 'North Countrie Garland'.

Paraiste - Inbhir Nis is Am Bànath

Baile/Àite - Inbhir Nis