Cholla mo Rùin, Seachain an Caol

Fiosraichean
Ceann-latha 03 January 1950

CDC.7.8

Geàrr-chunntas

Anns an òran phìobaireachd seo, tha an seinneadair ag iarraidh air Colla am bàgh agus an caol a sheachnadh. Tha e ag innse gun deach a ghlacadh anns a' bhàgh agus a' guidhe air Colla a shàbhaladh. Aig deireadh an òrain, tha earrann air a sheinn ann an canntaireachd.

Notaichean a' Chlàir

This song is associated with a pibroch sometimes called 'The Piper's Warning to his Master'. The pibroch, and the words associated with it, are linked with a story which tells how Colla MacDonald (Colla Ciotach/Colkitto) was saved by his piper, who played this tune as a warning to his master to stay away from the castle as his enemies were waiting there for his arrival. According to the story, the piper lost his life as a result of his action.

'David Glen's Ancient Pìobaireachd' p. 113/tune 38

MacDonald, Colla [Colla Ciotach]