Mo Chailin Donn Òg

Geàrr-chunntas

Òran le Calum a' Ghlinne dhan aon nighean a bh' aige. Bha i gu math brèagha ach cha robh duine ga pòsadh a chionn 's nach robh comas aig Calum air tochar a chur air dòigh dhi. Tha e ag iarraidh mathanas anns an òran ach ag ràdh nach eil e comasach gealltanas a thoirt seachad nach òl e tuilleadh.

Notaichean a' Chlàir

Calum a' Ghlinne (Malcolm MacLean) was a native of Kinlochewe, Ross-shire. He had been in the army from a young age and retired with a pension. He may have returned to his native area afterwards but it is known that he lived in Glensgaith at the foot of Ben Wyvis in the latter part of his life. He was married and had a daughter. It is known that his daughter did eventually marry and that she was living with her husband in the parish of Contin in 1769. Calum a' Ghlinne died around 1764.

'Sàr Obair nam Bàrd Gaelach' (MacKenzie, 1907 ed.) p. 398
'Songs of Gaelic Scotland' (A. L. Gillies) p. 506