Reminiscences about family life, singing, singers and venues...

Tiotal a' Chlàir - Reminiscences about family life, singing, singers and venues...
Fiosraichean - ; ; ; Joyce Fisher
Luchd-clàraidh -
Item Person - Fisher family; Fisher, Cilla; Fisher, Cindy; Fisher, Joyce; Fisher, Ray; Fisher, Archie; McColl, Ewan

Geàrr-chunntas - Reminiscences about family life, singing, singers and venues; a humorous verse epistle.

Ray, Joyce, Cindy and Cilla Fisher reminisce about their childhood homes, including musical instruments and singing; the layout of a tenement flat; the terminology for rooms and furnishings; radio programmes; sharing a bedroom; childhood friends and foes; their brother Archie's musical friends; and nicknames. They talk about venues where they sang in the 1960s, their repertoires, and other performers.

One of them quotes a verse letter from George McIntyre asking her to persuade Louis Killen to come to Glasgow. They recall the Saturday Night Late club in Glasgow run by Brian Smith, the first concert at the McLellan Galleries when they sang as a family, and a singers' group where Ewan McColl provided criticism [break to turn tape]. They discuss McColl's ideas of authenticity, reasons for choosing songs, and academic collectors' rejection of the untraditional parts of Jeannie Robertson's repertoire. Joyce mentions writing children's songs. One of them quotes a remark made by Tom McConville about the voice as an instrument. They talk about their brother Archie's background role accompanying them, and instruments that they play themselves, including the banjo. They mention songs from their repertoires and sing a snatch of 'Run Come See, Jerusalem'.

Cànan - Beurla
Seòrsa - Rannan is Bàrdachd, Fiosrachadh, Eile

Àireamh a' Chlàir Thùsail - SA1987.024
Cruth Inneal a' Chlàir - R2R

Notaichean a' Chlàir - 'Run Come See, Jerusalem' is sung on the next track on the same tape (SA1987.024).

Bloighean:
Cluich pàirt 1 (00:09:57)