The contributor's early working life, with details of wages and conditions.

The contributor's first job was filling in drains at [Feltechie?], Ellon, with Sandy Massie. He was eleven years old. When he told the dominie [schoolmaster] he was leaving he was cautioned not to fall in. He didn't like the job: it was hard, often cold and wet, and he was up to his knees in water; it was painful on the back and he had to walk up to four miles home. His father received his wages and when the contributor asked him for some money he was told he had his clothes and food. He blames the job for his rheumatism. At twelve years old he became a cattleman at [Milton of Coldwells?] for ten shillings a half-year. Then he became third laddie at [Sladens?] for £4 a half-year, looking after 27 cattle.

Mathieson, Willie

Parish - Ellon