Feeing fairs; farmservants' conditions and accommodation.

Muckle Friday, the Friday before term [i.e. term day, when contracts ended], was the real market; Rascal Friday was the Friday after term; the Great Rascal the one after Rascal Friday. This was for hiring farmservants who might have run off from their original fee [hire]. One farmer used to fee more than he needed to make sure he had people. Willie Mathieson never left his fee.

He describes one place as a bare farm with really poor food. Bothy life was draughty, and sometimes boots were frozen in the morning. Bothy beds were nailed to the floor. One morning he had no milk; some was brought and there was a mouse in it. Some farmers were decent but most were tightfisted. Willie was rarely 'bothied'; mostly he was 'chammert' [given a chaumer, i.e. room]: at Seggat he was 'cottared' [given a cottar house, i.e. cottage].

Partly transcribed for 'Tocher'.

Parish - Ellon