Story about solving a riddle by observing what is close at h...

Story about solving a riddle by observing what is close at hand.

Freddie Far-Off was a boy with his head in the clouds. He saw a little elf who gave him a task, which was to make him a sadder and wiser man. The elf also gave him a magic leaf to transport him. The task was to find the following: "It's red without and gold within / Has silver dots upon its skin / And sharp sometimes but often sweet, / You must travel till we meet."

He said, "Little leaf / Be brief / Take me out there everywhere," or [after prompting] "Take me to the Land of Grief." The leaf took him to the stars and all over the world to the Land of Grief and the Land of Happiness, until he tired of the search and came back to his mother's house. The elf appeared and pointed to a strawberry at his feet.

Story Verse Other