The broonie and the shepherd's wife.

A shepherd and his wife lived in a glen in Argyllshire, and every year the wife had another child. The shepherd was afraid of the local broonie. (Mention of place in the west of Scotland where a bowl of milk and porridge were left out for a broonie every night.) The wife went into labour one night and a tramp came to the door for a night's shelter. The shepherd left the tramp with his wife while he went to fetch the doctor, despite his fear of encountering the broonie in the glen. When he returned, he found that the baby had already been born; both baby and mother were fine and there was no sign of the old man. The wife said the old mad had delivered the child. The doctor told them it was the work of the broonie.

Followed by discussion on broonies. They help people, often in mills.