The contributor's family background and their ferry in Ardeo...

The contributor's family background and their ferry in Ardeonaig.

The contributor was christened Margaret Stewart. She was born in Lubriach, Glen Lyon. Both parents were Gaelic speakers; her father was from Staffin in Skye and her mother from Ardeonaig. Gaelic was the language of the home.

She went to school in Glen Lochay and was taught by Joey Walker. There was no Gaelic there. She did, however, get Gaelic lessons late at Killin school. She married and moved to Loch Tay-side. Her husband can speak a little Gaelic, but not fluently.

Her mother's family had the ferry which went from Ardeonaig to Cairidh. It was a rowing boat, used by many people. There was a trumpet on the opposite shore which people blew to get the ferry to come across. In her grandmother's time, a return cost 6d. and a single 4d.

Contributor breaks into Gaelic at the end.

MacDermid, Margaret [Stewart, Margaret]