Nach Fhaic Mi Mo Nìghneag Dhonn Òg

Date July 1953

Summary

A song composed by a shepherd who is unable to see his sweetheart as often as he wishes, because the distance is long and he cannot go for fear of being seen on the way. He praises her beauty and says that there is no other whom he would wish to kiss.

Item Notes

This song is also known as 'Duanag a' Chìobair'. Composed by Dòmhnall Phàil (Donald Campbell) from Dail na Spideil who worked around the Kingussie area. He also composed 'Guma Slàn do na Fearaibh', when many of the people from his locality emigrated for Sydney, Australia, in July 1838. Their journey is well documented on the SS George, which sailed out of Oban on the 3rd of July that year, as there was trouble on board and they had to go ashore in Capetown where an enquiry took place. Their journey took around six months.

Parish - Kingussie and Insh