A boatman fell in love with a changeling and died of a broke...

Summary

A boatman fell in love with a changeling and died of a broken heart when she disappeared into the sea.

The wife of a crofter and fisherman on Skye left her fair-haired baby girl in a cave while she was gathering seaweed. A monstrous beast exchanged the baby for a dark-haired one. The woman and her husband brought up the changeling, who was beautiful but very ill-natured and violent. When the changeling grew up, she wandered by the seashore every night. Donald the boatman fell in love with her, and would not be put off though the crofter and his wife warned him about the nature of the girl. One night Donald followed her to the shore, and when she shouted out a monster came up from the sea. Donald shouted to the girl the words which became the song 'Horo, Mhairi Dhu, Turn Ye to Me'. At this the monster grabbed the girl and they both disappeared for ever. Donald died of a broken heart. This is the story behind the song.

A fragment of the song is sung on the previous track on the same tape (SA1960.140).

Parish - Old Deer