Jack found the water of life with the aid of a rabbit to whi...

Date c. January 1960

Summary

Jack found the water of life with the aid of a rabbit to which he had been kind, saved his father, and gained a princess.

A man who was dying was told by the doctor that the only cure was the water of life. The man sent his eldest son to find it. On his journey the eldest son came upon an injured rabbit and kicked it aside. He eventually became lost in a deep forest and never returned. The man then sent his second son to look for the water of life and the same thing happened to him. At last the man sent Jack, his youngest son. When Jack came upon the rabbit, he lifted it up and attended to its injuries. When Jack became tired of walking he looked round and saw that the rabbit was behind him. The rabbit let Jack ride on its back and it took him to the water of life. On the way back, the rabbit took Jack to a palace where a princess fell in love with him. When Jack had taken the water of life to his father he went back to the palace and the princess.

Parish - Old Deer

Village/Place - Fetterangus