A farmer had to bow to the laird who had been his farmhand.

Date c. January 1960

A wealthy farmer was distraught at his daughter falling in love with his farmhand. He tried to part them, telling her that she was taking up with a man as poor as a crow. The father and daughter quarrelled about the love affair and he put her out. The young couple travelled a long distance into the Highlands, and came to a big estate. The man told the girl to go to the big house and ask for some food. While she was at the back door he came in at the front door. He was really the laird. They travelled back to the Lowlands in a fine carriage with six horses to visit the girl's father. When the carriage drew up the girl's father bowed to the laird, who said it did not suit the peacock to bow to the crow.

Parish - Old Deer

Village/Place - Fetterangus