The story of John Lee, the man they could not hang (because of his caul).

John Lee was brought up by his grandmother when his mother remarried. He was born with a seelyhoo [caul]. This was kept: if it was wet it was a bad sign for the person; if dry, a good sign. A rich spinster, Miss Brown, employed John when he was fourteen. At eighteen he gave up the job to his half-sister and joined the Navy, but caught pneumonia and was discharged, along with a friend. They got work as a butler and footman respectively, on a big estate. Items were stolen and the boys were blamed. John shielded his friend and served an eighteen month sentence. Miss Brown took him back on his release.

His half-sister regularly brought a man back to the house, which caused arguments with Miss Brown. One night, John got up to find Miss Brown's room on fire. He broke down the door, but she was dead. She had been beetled [beaten, literally with a beetle or mallet] and John was charged with murder. His grandmother looked at his seelyhoo, and did not worry: there was not a rope that could hang him. Two doves visited him in his cell and confirmed this. The scaffold was tested, but when the time came, it failed three times, and he was given a 25 year sentence.

Lucy Stewart confirms that a seelyhoo is supposed to keep a man from drowning or hanging.

Lee, John Henry George