Eppie Thain and her shebeen.

James Taylor's earliest memory of Eppie Thain is about 1879. He remembers the stormy winter of 1880. He kicked snow from the castings [peats cast onto a bank to dry] down onto her head. She called him a Red Taylor - his father was red-haired, although he wasn’t - and she chased him out of the house with a stick. She lived to 99. She had a croft and shebeen called Duffdefiance (because they defied the gaugers [excisemen]). Illicit whisky was brewed [distilled] in bothies [huts] up the glen. They hailed down shot on the gaugers. Eppie Thain set down bread and cheese when a stranger came in seeking a dram: it was supposedly the bread and cheese she charged for. There were only glass stowps [flagons] in gill and half gill measures, no nips. People came from Banffshire for John’s Fair and stopped at Duff’s Defiance. Eppie Thain died about 1881. She was a Gaelic speaker.

Eppie is a reduced form of Elspeth, itself a Scots form of
Elizabeth. John's Fair was held in Strathdon around St John's Day