Youths attack Travellers trapped in a quarry.

A group of Travellers left the berryfields of Blair at the back end of the year [after harvest] and stayed in a quarry at Glassel on Deeside. As it fell dark, the local lads gathered with their bikes at the bridge. About 10.00 p.m. a great big stone came flying past the head of one of the children. Geordie Stewart's father and another man jumped up. But there were too many of the locals. They were throwing large stones and the Travellers were trapped in the quarry. This went on for about an hour and a half. His father managed to knap [knock] one on the back of the neck, and the five Traveller men rushed them, and they ran away. But if the locals had liked, they could have killed the Travellers: there were about 30 of them.

Blair is Blairgowrie.