Fearchar Mac Iain Òig

Summary

Ian Fraser explains that he gave a similar song at a students' cèilidh around 1975. It is from Wester Ross, about Farquhar, the son of John, who lived sometime in the 17th century. Farquhar lived in Kintail and was a keen deer-stalker. The factor had been at his house while he was away and took the copper kettle in lieu of rent. Farquhar had failed to shoot a deer, and chased after the factor and shot him, following which he was declared an outlaw. He took to the hills, and one day he saw a funeral procession passing his hiding place. Blood was said to have seeped from the coffin when it passed that point. He went to Moidart for some time, then lived in Kintail's hills for seven years, after which time he would normally be able to return to society. Seaforth was the chief at the time, and would not allow Farquhar to return even after seven years. Seaforth tried to make a raid on Lewis, but few men turned up when he tried to raise troops. He was told it was because he had ignored Farquhar, the best man in Kintail, that other men had refused to serve. Farquhar was sent for, and played a heroic part in the subsequent expedition. The song was written while Farquhar was in hiding, about his difficulties and his love for his wife, and how he missed her.

Preceded by an introduction from Hamish Henderson regarding the immortality of stories and ballads, and introducing the performer.

Recorded live at a School of Scottish Studies cèilidh.

'Tocher' 5 (The School of Scottish Studies), p. 146