A man was changed into a woman and had a family before being...

Summary

A man was changed into a woman and had a family before being changed back and winning a lying contest.

A laird held a ceilidh for his workers. Everybody had to: "Tell a story, sing a sang, / Show your bum, or oot ye gang." There was a golden guinea for whoever told the biggest lie. One cattleman, Sandy, couldn't make up anything, so the laird sent him to clean out his boat, but he floated away in it. He discovered that he had turned into a woman. When 'she' landed, she met a young man, who took her home to his mother. In the course of time, they got married and had children. One day they were out walking and saw the boat. Sandy stepped into it, and it carried her off. She turned back into the cattleman and returned to find that no time had passed. Weeping for his lost family, he told them what had happened, and won the guinea. The laird knew the black arts and had made Sandy imagine it all so that he would have something to tell.

Story Verse