The njugle or waterhorse; shapeshifting Finns.

The njugle or water horse; shapeshifting Finns.

Alec Laurenson describes the njugle, a demon in the form of a horse, similar to a kelpie. A minister travelling home spotted a fine pony but felt afraid. He said God's name and the njugle disappeared in a blue flame into a loch where it lived. As a schoolboy, Alec was in a group that went to visit an old ruin at Lunna, near where the njugle was said to live. As they drew near, a stallion reared up behind a wall and scared them.

Alec tells of the supernatural powers of the Norway Finns, who could shift from place to place at great speed and turn themselves into seals or dogs. There is a story about a man who was concerned about his family at home after he was shipwrecked among the Finns in the dead of winter. One Finn produced a knife, which the man recognised. The Finn told him that he had been in his house in Shetland in the shape of a dog and taken the knife. He assured the man that his family were all right. Alec heard the story from the man's son.

Island - Shetland Mainland

Parish - Lunnasting